French: Paruline triligne German: Dreistreifen-Waldsänger Spanish: Reinita cabecilistada
Other common names:
Costa Rican Warbler (melanotis),
Yungas Warbler (punctipectus)
valley of Vitoc, Junín, Peru
Subspecies and Distribution
B. t. melanotis
Lawrence, 1868 – Black-eared Warbler – Costa Rica and W Panama (E to Veraguas).
B. t. tacarcunae
Chapman, 1924 – Tacarcuna Warbler – Cerro Jefe (San Blas) and vicinity of Cerro Tacarcuna, in E Panama and adjacent Colombia.
B. t. sanlucasensis
Salaman, 2015 – Serranía de San Lucas, in NC Colombia.
B. t. daedalus
Bangs, 1908 – W Andes and W slope of C Andes in Colombia (S from Antioquia) and Ecuador (S to Cañar).
B. t. auricularis
Sharpe, 1885 – E Andes and E slope of C Andes in Colombia and adjacent SW Venezuela (Zulia and Táchira).
B. t. meridanus
Sharpe, 1885 – mountains of W & NW Venezuela (Lara S to Táchira; Yaracuy E to Miranda).
B. t. pariae
Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1949 – Paria Peninsula (Cerro Azul and Cerro Humo), in NE Venezuela.
B. t. baezae
Chapman, 1924 – E slope of Andes in Ecuador (S to E Chimborazo and W Morona-Santiago).
B. t. tristriatus
(Tschudi, 1844) – Three-striped Warbler – Andes from S Ecuador (Loja and Zamora-Chinchipe) S to C Peru (Cuzco).
B. t. punctipectus
Chapman, 1924 – Bolivian Warbler – Andes from SE Peru (Puno) S to SC Bolivia (W Santa Cruz).
13 cm; 10·4–12·8 g (bessereri). Nominate race has buffy-yellow central crownstripe bordered laterally with long, broad black stripe; long... read more
Song a mixture of agitated trills, twitters, warbles and buzzy notes (in Ecuador, at least, rising... read more
Submontane and lower montane humid forests in subtropical zone, also forest edges and well-... read more
Food and feeding
Probably feeds mainly, if not entirely, on invertebrates. Food items carried to a nest in Ecuador were mostly arthropods, including... read more
Nests with eggs in Mar–Jun in Venezuela, late Apr in Colombia and Feb–May in Ecuador; nestlings in E Peru (Manu) in Sept;... read more
Resident. May rove widely with foraging flocks outside breeding season. Venezuelan record of single... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common throughout its range. No population estimates available.
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!