Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Vulnerable

Thyolo Alethe (Chamaetylas choloensis)


Taxonomy

French: Cossyphe du Cholo German: Thyolobraunschwanz Spanish: Alete de Cholo
Other common names: Cholo Alethe
Taxonomy:

Alethe choloensis

W. L. Sclater

, 1927,

Thyolo (Cholo) Mt, south Malawi

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. c. choloensis (W. L. Sclater, 1927) – S & SE Malawi and adjacent Mozambique (Mt Chiperone).
  • C. c. namuli (Vincent, 1933) – Mt Namuli, Mt Mabu#R and (presumably this race) Mt Inago#R, in NC Mozambique.
  • Descriptive notes

    17–19 cm; 41 g. Nominate race resembles C. fuelleborni, but head plainer and browner, white chin and throat clearly demarcated from buff-washed grey mid-breast... read more

    Voice

    Song a series of phrases of 3–4 notes lasting 2–2·5 seconds, “tyerr... read more

    Habitat

    Mid-elevation evergreen forest, often near edges, in areas of dense undergrowth to fairly open... read more

    Food and feeding

    Only insects recorded, including army ants, beetles and larvae. Forages on ground amid leaf litter, and gleans prey from trunks and leaves... read more

    Breeding

    Sept, Nov and Jan in Malawi; Sept, and juvenile in Dec, in Mozambique. Only nest found was a cup of green moss lined with dry tendrils, 4 m... read more

    Movements

    Mainly sedentary; some altitudinal movement in Malawi, where suggested to descend to 700 m on Mt... read more

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. Previously considered Endangered. Restricted-range species: present in Tanzania-Malawi Mountains EBA. Global population placed at 2500–5000 mature... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. (2019). Thyolo Alethe (Chamaetylas choloensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58380 on 21 May 2019).