Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Near Threatened

Tibetan Eared-pheasant (Crossoptilon harmani)


Taxonomy

French: Hokki du Tibet German: Grauer Ohrfasan Spanish: Faisán orejudo gris
Other common names: Harman's Eared-pheasant
Taxonomy:

Crossoptilon harmani

Elwes

, 1881,

150 miles [c. 240 km] east of Lhasa, Tibet

.

Systematic position of this taxon has been debated#R, especially as it interbreeds with C. crossoptilon drouynii in the Salween Valley#R and neighbouring watersheds#R#R; detailed genetic study found that harmani is closest to C. crossoptilon, but differences between crossoptilon and harmani similar to genetic differentiation shown by other taxa within this genus that are traditionally ranked as species#R. Here considered a species distinct from C. crossoptilon on account of mid-grey upperparts and underparts (except for white throat, neck-sides and mid-belly and whitish-grey rump), with white belly patch vs pale grey in morphologically closest form dolani (2); neck greyish-black, causing white throat and narrow white collar to stand out sharply (3); white belly patch vs none (1); slightly smaller size (on small sample, NHMUK, where mean wing 286 vs 310; at least 1). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

SE Tibet (W to c. 91° E in the Tsangpo Valley, E to the Yigrong Range at c. 95° E and N to 80 km N of Lhasa) and extreme N Arunachal Pradesh (NE India).

Descriptive notes

c. 75–85 cm; one hybrid juvenile 1180 g. Has velvety-black forehead and crown, white upper nape, ear-coverts, chin, throat, neck side and mid-belly; body plumage... read more

Voice

Advertises with far-carrying raucous call, beginning slowly (first couple of notes) and notes then... read more

Habitat

Inhabits dense tall scrub in dry river valleys, borders of mixed broadleaf and coniferous forest,... read more

Food and feeding

Diet includes bulbs and stems; also berries and probably some small invertebrates. Accepts food (mainly highland barley) from monks at... read more

Breeding

Laying mid-Apr to early Jun (peak late Apr/early May); chicks recorded in Jul and Nov; single-brooded. Forms monogamous pair-bond.... read more

Movements

Resident, with daily home ranges of flocks generally smaller than 0.75 ha, frequently being related... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES I. Not well known; locally common and hybrid populations with C. crossoptilon locally can be the... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Tibetan Eared-pheasant (Crossoptilon harmani). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467106 on 19 December 2018).