Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Tibetan Rosefinch (Carpodacus roborowskii)


Taxonomy

French: Roselin de Roborowski German: Roborowskigimpel Spanish: Camachuelo de Roborowski
Other common names: Roborovski's Rosefinch
Taxonomy:

Leucosticte roborowskii

Przevalski

, 1887,

Burhan Budai Shan, central Qinghai, China

.

Previously separated in monospecific Kozlowia. Monotypic.

Distribution:

WC China (C & SW Qinghai and NE Xizang).

Descriptive notes

17–18 cm. Large, long-winged and short-legged rosefinch with domed head and thin, pointed bill. Male has forehead to crown and face deep red or crimson (may appear... read more

Voice

Generally silent, but has short and plaintive whistle, often given as a longer trill.

Habitat

Desolate, montane rocky steppes, barren alpine meadows of argillate-slate mountains and stony... read more

Food and feeding

Diet little known; seeds and fragments of alpine grasses and flowers, including lousewort (Pedicularis), recorded as taken.... read more

Breeding

A nest in Qinghai was in crevice among boulders on a rocky slope at an altitude of 4650 m, and contained 5 eggs in late Jul; nest was... read more

Movements

Resident; in non-breeding season may move to lower altitude during prolonged periods of extremely... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted range species: present in Northern Qinghai-Tibetan Plateau Secondary Area. Poorly known. Probably locally not uncommon,... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2017). Tibetan Rosefinch (Carpodacus roborowskii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61404 on 21 November 2017).