Family Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Near Threatened

Tickell's Brown Hornbill (Anorrhinus tickelli)


Taxonomy

French: Calao brun German: Rostbauch-Hornvogel Spanish: Cálao pardo de Tickell
Other common names: Southern Brown Hornbill, Rusty-cheeked Hornbill
Taxonomy:

Buceros Tickelli

Blyth

, 1855,

Tenasserim, Myanmar

.

Often placed with A. austeni in genus Ptilolaemus; the two often considered conspecific (see that species). Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Myanmar (Tenasserim) and adjacent W Thailand.

Descriptive notes

60–65 cm; male 854–912 g, female 683–797 g. Medium-sized hornbill, red-brown below, darker brown above. Male has brighter rufous cheeks and throat, pale... read more

Voice

Loud plaintive, screaming whistles in series of 2–4 over 1–2 seconds, and similar to A. austeni... read more

Habitat

Evergreen and deciduous hill forest, especially areas of taller and denser trees; from foothills to... read more

Food and feeding

Little information; recorded taking fruits of Ficus sp.; probably similar to that of A. austeni.

Breeding

Laying recorded during Feb–Apr in Myanmar. Breeds co-operatively, in groups. Nest in natural cavity in tree at 3·5–8 m.... read more

Movements

Probably sedentary and territorial, but recorded as irregular visitor to higher forest.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently considered Near-­threatened, even when lumped with A. austeni. Has smallest range of any continental hornbill... read more

Recommended citation

Kemp, A.C. & Boesman, P. (2018). Tickell's Brown Hornbill (Anorrhinus tickelli). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55883 on 20 February 2018).