Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Timor Blue-flycatcher (Cyornis hyacinthinus)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche hyacinthe German: Hyazinthblauschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas jacintino
Other common names: Timor Warbling-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Muscicapa hyacinthina

Temminck

, 1820,

no locality = Timor

.

Sometimes placed in genus Niltava or Eumyias. Population on Roti (off SW Timor) probably belongs to nominate race#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. h. kuehni E. J. O. Hartert, 1904 – Wetar, in E Lesser Sundas.
  • C. h. hyacinthinus (Temminck, 1820) – Timor, Roti and Semau, in E Lesser Sundas.
  • Descriptive notes

    16 cm. Medium-sized flycatcher. Male nominate race has pale blue on upper forehead extending to over eye, deep blue or royal-blue crown and upperparts, including upperwing... read more

    Voice

    Song a shrill and monotonous rapid series of babbled rising and falling notes. Calls include a... read more

    Habitat

    Primary and secondary monsoon forest and woodland, including degraded forest and plantations, also... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food not well known but includes small invertebrates, principally flies (Diptera). In pairs in breeding season; otherwise solitary. Quiet,... read more

    Breeding

    Female collecting nest material and nest-building in hollow in deciduous tree in Sept, carrying food in Dec, and juveniles seen in Feb. No... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Timor and Wetar EBA. Widespread but uncommon on Timor; fairly commonly heard and occasionally... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2019). Timor Blue-flycatcher (Cyornis hyacinthinus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59097 on 18 September 2019).