Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Near Threatened

Timor Bush-warbler (Bradypterus timorensis)

Following the taxonomy applied to HBW Alive, derived from the HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World, this taxon is now lumped within Sunda Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella montis).

Taxonomy

French: Bouscarle de Mayr German: Mayrbuschsänger Spanish: Zarzalero de Timor
Other common names: Timor Scrub Warbler
Taxonomy:

Bradypterus montis timorensis

Mayr

, 1944,

Mount Mutis, 1800 m, West Timor

.

Part of a species complex that also includes B. luteoventris, B. alishanensis, B. mandelli, B. seebohmi and B. montis; some or all of these often treated as conspecific. Most similar to last of those but with some features akin to those of B. seebohmi, and has until recently been treated as a race of one or the other. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Timor (Mt Mutis), E Timor, and Alor I#R.

Descriptive notes

14 cm; c. 11 g. A rather small bush-warbler. Has fairly prominent pale grey supercilium extending well behind eye; cinnamon olive-brown above, sides of head and neck grey;... read more

Voice

Song similar to Javan Bush-warbler, Russet Bush-warbler and Benguet Bush-warbler. Birds recorded in... read more

Habitat

Undergrowth in mountain forest, at 1800 m.

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident, so far as is known.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Timor and Wetar EBA. The least-known member of the genus. Long known only... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. & de Juana, E. (2019). Timor Bush-warbler (Bradypterus timorensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58770 on 21 February 2019).