Family Old World Orioles (Oriolidae)

Least Concern

Timor Figbird (Sphecotheres viridis)


Taxonomy

French: Sphécothère figuier German: Timorpirol Spanish: Papafigos de Timor
Other common names: Green Figbird
Taxonomy:

Sphecotera [sic] viridis

Vieillot

, 1816,

“Austral-Asia” = Kopang, Timor

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with S. hypoleucus and S. vieilloti; differs from hypoleucus in its multicoloured vs all-white underparts in male (4); black vs white submoustachial area in male (2); weak black streaks on back in male (ns[1]); and much weaker, narrower streaking on underparts in female (2); differs from vieilloti in its much smaller size (allow 3); (in male) no white vs much white in tail and on undertail-coverts (3); distinct underpart colour combination never shown in vieilloti (2); weak black streaks on back (ns[1]); and (in female) much narrower, neater brown streaking on underparts, so throat continues to appear white with streaks rather than virtually brown (2). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Timor and Roti I, in Lesser Sundas.

Descriptive notes

26 cm; 75–80 g. Male has head and chin to upper mantle sooty black, bare skin around eye pink or red; lower mantle and back rich yellowish olive-green with dusky... read more

Voice

Calls include muted, slightly burred trill of two very brief phrases, duration c. 1·5... read more

Habitat

Primary and mature secondary deciduous monsoon forests, gallery forest, forest edges and remnants,... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits, e.g. figs (Ficus). Forages alone, in pairs or in small groups in tree canopy, and lower in shrubs; often joins mixed-... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Presumed sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Timor and Wetar EBA. Moderately common in parts of range, which covers 20,000–50,000 km²; within this... read more

Recommended citation

Walther, B. & Jones, P. (2018). Timor Figbird (Sphecotheres viridis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60436 on 11 December 2018).