Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Timor Friarbird (Philemon inornatus)


Taxonomy

French: Polochion sobre German: Timorlederkopf Spanish: Filemón de Timor
Other common names: Plain Friarbird
Taxonomy:

Tropidorhynchus inornatus

G. R. Gray

, 1846,

no locality = Kupang, Timor

.

Proposed race robustus (Mt Ramelan, in E Timor) only minimally differentiated. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Timor, in E Lesser Sundas.

Descriptive notes

24 cm. Small friarbird with moderately long and slightly decurved bill without protuberance at base. Plumage is plain brownish-grey above, with pale grey and rather downy... read more

Voice

Song a medley of moderately loud notes, including a rapid series of similarly pitched “t-... read more

Habitat

Primary and secondary monsoon forest, open woodland, open scrub, occasionally lightly wooded... read more

Food and feeding

No details on diet. Forages mainly in canopy; seen singly or in twos (possibly pairs); noisy, aggressive and conspicuous.  

Breeding

No information.  

Movements

No information.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Timor and Wetar EBA. Very poorly known. Considered widespread and common within small global range. No estimates... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2017). Timor Friarbird (Philemon inornatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60424 on 24 November 2017).