Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Timor Imperial-pigeon (Ducula cineracea)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage cendrillon German: Schieferrücken-Fruchttaube Spanish: Dúcula de Timor
Other common names: Ashy Imperial-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba cineracea

Temminck

, 1835,

Timor

.

Probably closely related to D. cuprea, D. badia and D. lacernulata. Claimed geographical differences are slight, based on limited material, and races may not be worthy of recognition. Two subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • D. c. cineracea (Temminck, 1835) – Timor.
  • D. c. schistacea Mayr, 1944 – Wetar.
  • Descriptive notes

    39–45 cm. Head and neck dull bluish grey grading to darker slate-grey on upperparts; wings and tail show a faint greenish sheen in some lights; primaries have narrow... read more

    Voice

    Very distinct. A single short note followed by a bubbling trill lasting c. 1·6–2·0 seconds, “wup..... read more

    Habitat

    Mountain forest, preferring areas dominated by Eucalyptus in some areas; also monsoon... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information available on diet. Forages in dense canopy of fruiting trees; seen alone, in pairs or in groups of up to 4 birds.

    Breeding

    No information available.

    Movements

    No information available.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Timor and Wetar EBA. Reported to be generally uncommon, though recent... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Sharpe, C.J. & Boesman, P. (2018). Timor Imperial-pigeon (Ducula cineracea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54396 on 21 October 2018).