Family Old World Orioles (Oriolidae)

Least Concern

Timor Oriole (Oriolus melanotis)


Taxonomy

French: Loriot de Timor German: Sundapirol Spanish: Oropéndola de Timor
Other common names: Olive-brown Oriole
Taxonomy:

Mimeta melanotis

Bonaparte

, 1850,

“Nova Guinea” = Timor

.

Sister to O. flavocinctus, based on genetic data#R. Hitherto in recent treatments considered conspecific with O. finschi (which see). See also O. sagittatus. In past, sometimes referred to by junior name O. viridifuscus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Timor, Roti and Semau, in Lesser Sundas.

Descriptive notes

25 cm. Female is a visual mimic of Helmeted Friarbird (Philemon buceroides), but male not at all. Male is dark olive above, crown and mantle with faint darker... read more

Voice

Utters liquid whistles, e.g. “ti-ti-lu-I”, but with many variations; also a long ringing “ti-u”;... read more

Habitat

Remnant patches of primary and secondary deciduous monsoon forests, open woodland, mangroves,... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet, although birds have been observed converging on fruiting Ficus fig trees. Forages alone or in pairs,... read more

Breeding

Few specific data, but breeding is stated to occur in May on Semau, while on Timor nesting appears to take place at the end of the dry... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Timor and Wetar EBA. Generally fairly common but rather sparsely distributed within its range of... read more

Recommended citation

Walther, B., Jones, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Timor Oriole (Oriolus melanotis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60443 on 11 December 2018).