Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Near Threatened

Togian Boobook (Ninox burhani)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe de Burhan German: Togiankauz Spanish: Nínox de las Togian
Other common names: Togian Hawk-owl
Taxonomy:

Ninox burhani

Indrawan and Somadikarta

, 2004,

Benteng village, below 100 m, Togian Island, off east-central Sulawesi

.

A recently described species that differs from closest relatives in various ways: differentiated from all by entirely distinct song (3); then from N. ochracea by its brown-and-white-streaked breast and whitish belly vs darkish-speckled ochre underparts (3), much more strongly barred tail (2), more barred crown (1) (total 9); from N. ios by the latter’s overall reddish-brown coloration (4), much more densely barred tail (3), lack of pale “eyebrows” (2), feathered tarsi (2) and smaller size (probably 2) (total 16); from N. punctulata by the latter’s heavy white spotting above (3), prominent white throat patch (3), white breast patch and barred flanks (3), and feathered tarsi (2) (total 14). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Togian Is (Malenge, Togian and Batudaka), in Gulf of Tomini, off EC Sulawesi.

Descriptive notes

c. 25 cm; 98–100 g (n = 2 males). A small to medium-sized (wing length c. 183 mm) dark brown Ninox with relatively long tail. Face has... read more

Voice

Main call a gruff, low-pitched croak of 2–5 syllables, the first note often... read more

Habitat

Little information. Thus far has been found in disturbed and degraded lowland and hill forest... read more

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Probably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Global population estimated at 2500–10,000... read more

Recommended citation

Fjeldså, J. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Togian Boobook (Ninox burhani). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/204329 on 17 June 2019).