Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Endangered

Tolima Dove (Leptotila conoveri)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe de Conover German: Tolimataube Spanish: Paloma montaraz de Tolima
Other common names: Conover's Dove
Taxonomy:

Leptotila conoveri

J. Bond and Meyer de Schauensee

, 1943,

Colombia

.

Closely related to L. cassinii and L. ochraceiventris. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E slope of C Andes of Colombia, from Tolima (Coello–Combeima river system) to Huila (headwaters of R Magdalena). It has recently also been found in the E Andes of Colombia, in Cundinamarca department#R.

Descriptive notes

22·5–25 cm. Crown blue-grey or dark grey, throat white, hindneck vinaceous with violet gloss; upper mantle vinaceous grey with violet iridescence, rest of... read more

Voice

Song is a single slightly over-slurred note “wooOOOooo”, with a clear emphasis in the middle.... read more

Habitat

Humid forest and bushy forest borders in subtropical zone, possibly extending to lower limit of... read more

Food and feeding

Reported feeding mainly on seeds of Bocconia frutescens (Papaveraceae). No other information available.

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition collected in Mar–Apr and Jun; eggs and nestlings recorded in May–Sept. Nests, similar in structure... read more

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Colombian inter-Andean slopes EBA. Little known. Only recorded at three localities in C Andes in 1990s, it was found on E... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P., de Juana, E., Garcia, E.F.J. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Tolima Dove (Leptotila conoveri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54239 on 21 October 2018).