Family Bowerbirds (Ptilonorhynchidae)

Least Concern

Tooth-billed Bowerbird (Scenopoeetes dentirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Jardinier à bec denté German: Zahnlaubenvogel Spanish: Pergolero dentado
Other common names: Tooth-billed Catbird
Taxonomy:

Scenopœus dentirostris

E. P. Ramsay

, 1876,

Bellenden Ker Range, 3000–4000 feet [c. 915–1220 m], north Queensland, Australia

.

Sometimes included in Ailuroedus. Birds from Johnstone R described as race minor, but differences from those in rest of range are trivial. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Wet tropics of NE Queensland (from Big Tableland S to Mt Elliot), in NE Australia.

Descriptive notes

27 cm; male 132–199 g, female 157–182 g. Drably plumaged cryptic brownish bowerbird with bill adapted for leaf-eating (folivory); specialized notches and cusps (... read more

Voice

Male gives loud advertisement vocalizations (single squeal, screech and "chuck" notes,... read more

Habitat

Upland rainforests, typically at 600–900 m, occasionally higher, to 1600 m; in winter months... read more

Food and feeding

During display season eats mainly fruits, with some flowers, stems, leaves and animals (mostly arthropods); in winter months mostly leaves... read more

Breeding

Season Sept–Jan, peak of egg-laying Nov–Dec; display season starts Aug–Sept (earlier if fruits abundant), peak Oct–... read more

Movements

Presumed mainly resident; during winter months some individuals, possibly immatures, descend to as... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in Queensland Wet Tropics EBA. Common throughout small range; surviving habitat fully protected. In Paluma Range,... read more

Recommended citation

Frith, C. & Frith, D. (2018). Tooth-billed Bowerbird (Scenopoeetes dentirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60672 on 14 December 2018).