Family Australasian Robins (Petroicidae)

Least Concern

Torrent Flyrobin (Monachella muelleriana)


Taxonomy

French: Miro des torrents German: Uferschnäpper Spanish: Petroica torrentera de Nueva Guinea
Other common names: Torrent Flycatcher, Torrent Robin
Taxonomy:

Muscicapa Mülleriana

Schlegel

, 1871,

Lobo, Triton Bay, south-west New Guinea

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with M. coultasi (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

14–15 cm; 23–28 g. Adult has crown brownish black, back pale grey, rump white; large white spot between base of maxilla and eye; upperwing and tail brownish black... read more

Voice

Song a short high-pitched piping whistle, singly or as descending accelerating series.

Habitat

Fast-moving open rivers and streams with protruding boulders and sufficient vegetation-free space... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Prey captured by making aerial sallies from exposed perch such as rock, exposed riverbed, fallen log, dead snag, overhanging... read more

Breeding

Nestlings in early Aug, late Sept and early Nov, and individuals in juvenile plumage mid Oct to mid Nov, indicating breeding during latter... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Locally common, although often scarce. Widely distributed on mainland New Guinea. Has been observed at density of 1 pair for every... read more

Recommended citation

Boles, W. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Torrent Flyrobin (Monachella muelleriana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59326 on 22 October 2019).