Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Near Threatened

Tres Marias Hummingbird (Cynanthus lawrencei)


Taxonomy

French: Colibri des Marias German: Türkiskehl-Breitschnabelkolibri Spanish: Colibrí piquiancho de Tres Marías
Other common names: Lawrence's Hummingbird
Taxonomy:

Iache lawrencei

Berlepsch

, 1887,

Tres Marías Islands

.

Usually considered conspecific with C. latirostris and C. doubledayi. Differs from C. latirostris in glittering turquoise-green vs sapphire-blue throat (3); greeny-bronze vs turquoise-blue breast (2); whitish-edged darkish grey (not pale grey-white) undertail-coverts (2); slightly shorter bill (effect size [but n=6] −3.55; score 2). Differs from C. doubledayi in dullish green vs glittering turquoise-blue crown (3); glittering turquoise-green vs sapphire-blue throat (3); greeny-bronze vs extensively royal-blue underparts (3); whitish-edged darkish grey (vs blue-black) undertail-coverts (ns[2]); slightly longer bill (effect size 0.88; score 1). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Tres Marías Is, off W coast of Mexico.

Descriptive notes

9–10 cm. Largely bright green hummingbird with bright red black-tipped bill and comparatively deeply cleft tail. Male has throat bright turquoise-green, breast is... read more

Voice

No information.

Habitat

Probably inhabits arid and semi-arid bushy woodland and scrub, but little direct information about... read more

Food and feeding

No data.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently considered Near Threatened. Overall population estimated at 1000–2500 mature individuals, restricted to four small islands (total... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2019). Tres Marias Hummingbird (Cynanthus lawrencei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467221 on 24 June 2019).