Family Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)

Vulnerable

Trindade Petrel (Pterodroma arminjoniana)


Taxonomy

French: Pétrel de Trindade German: Trindadesturmvogel Spanish: Petrel de la Trindade
Other common names: Herald Petrel (when lumped with P. heraldica)
Taxonomy:

Aestrelata Arminjoniana

Giglioli and Salvadori

, 1869,

near South Trinidad (= Trindade) Island, off east Brazil

.

Often considered conspecific with P. heraldica (which see). Apparently hybridizes with latter and also with P. neglecta in Indian Ocean#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Atlantic, breeding on Trindade I#R, off E Brazil (Espírito Santo); also Indian Ocean, breeding on Round I (Mauritius)#R#R.

Descriptive notes

35–40 cm; 267–475 g; wingspan 88–102 cm. Polymorphic medium-sized gadfly petrel having pale, dark and intermediate morphs, always with white areas on... read more

Voice

Populations on Trindade and Round I possess apparently similar vocalizations, a repetitive series... read more

Habitat

Marine and highly pelagic, rarely approaching land except at colonies. Breeds on oceanic islands,... read more

Food and feeding

Very little known; squid recorded and diet assumed to be mostly cephalopods. Foraging strategy presumably similar to that of P.... read more

Breeding

Season perhaps variable, but adults visit colonies almost year-round at both Atlantic and Indian Ocean breeding stations. Breeding system... read more

Movements

Adults apparently fairly sedentary in much of range; immatures may be more mobile, dispersing over... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Probably uncommon; few data available, but previous estimate of c. 15,000 individuals seems too optimistic, and overall population thought be just 1130 breeding... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Jutglar, F., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Trindade Petrel (Pterodroma arminjoniana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52533 on 22 September 2018).