Family Thrushes (Turdidae)

Near Threatened

Tristan Thrush (Turdus eremita)


Taxonomy

French: Grive de Tristan da Cunha German: Tristandrossel Spanish: Zorzal de Tristán de Acuña
Other common names: Tristan da Cunha Thrush
Taxonomy:

Nesocichla eremita

Gould

, 1855,

Tristan da Cunha Island

.

Previously placed in a monospecific genus, Nesocichla, but genetic analyses#R#R#R show it to be nested within present genus. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. e. eremita (Gould, 1855) – Tristan da Cunha.
  • T. e. gordoni (Stenhouse, 1924) – Inaccessible I.
  • T. e. procax (H. F. I. Elliott, 1954) – Nightingale I and satellites (Middle I, Stoltenhoff I).
  • Descriptive notes

    22–23 cm; 72–110 g. Nominate race is dull brown above with double orangey-spotted wingbars; below, orange-buff with lines of dark brown blotchy streaks, mid-buff... read more

    Voice

    Song a twittering combination of calls, “chissik, chissik, swee, swee, swee”. Calls... read more

    Habitat

    Occupies wet heath, fern-bush, tussock grassland, gardens, and boulder-strewn shorelines.

    Food and feeding

    Opportunistic generalist and omnivore. Takes beetles, flies and maggots, caterpillars, spiders, mites, woodlice and earthworms;... read more

    Breeding

    Sept–Feb. Nest a rough cup of woven tussock fronds and grass stalks with a few green leaves and pieces of moss, placed on or just... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Tristan Islands EBA. In 1972–1974, numbers estimated as 40–60... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & de Juana, E. (2018). Tristan Thrush (Turdus eremita). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58322 on 15 December 2018).