French: Gonolek d’Abyssinie German: Äthiopienwürger Spanish: Bubú abisinio
J. F. Gmelin
Subspecies and Distribution
L. a. major
(Hartlaub, 1848) – Tropical Boubou – E Guinea, NE Sierra Leone, NW Liberia, S Mali (Baoulé-Sud, Farako), C Ivory Coast, SW Burkina Faso#R, NE, C & S Ghana, Togo, Benin (S from Bétérou), C & S Nigeria, C & E Cameroon, S Chad and Central African Republic E to South Sudan, Uganda, Kenya (E to Rift Valley), Tanzania (E in N to Loliondo and Essimingor, in S to Njombe and Mahenge), N, E & SE DRCongo and R Congo (from Lukolela S to Kinshasa), C & E Angola, NW & N Zambia and extreme N Malawi.
L. a. ambiguus
Madarász, 1904 – highlands E of Rift Valley in Kenya (S from Mt Kulal and Mt Marsabit) and NE Tanzania (S to Mt Meru and Mt Kilimanjaro and Arusha and Moshi).
L. a. mossambicus
(G. A. Fischer & Reichenow, 1880) – Zambia, S Tanzania and Malawi, extreme NE Namibia (Caprivi Strip), N & E Botswana, Zimbabwe (except SE lowveld) and Mozambique.
L. a. limpopoensis
Roberts, 1922 – SE Botswana, SE Zimbabwe (area bordered by Sabi, Runde and Limpopo Rivers) and extreme N South Africa (N Limpopo Province).
L. a. aethiopicus
(J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – Ethiopian Boubou – E borders of Sudan and South Sudan, and Eritrea, Ethiopia, NW Somalia and N Kenya (Moyale area).
19·5–25 cm; male 52–62 g and female 40–45 g (major), male 42–69 g and female 38–57 g (mossambicus), male 47·5... read more
Male and female sing in antiphonal duet, usually of 2–3 notes, sometimes of 5–8,... read more
Dense woody cover along riverbanks and watercourses, thickets and unkempt hedges in farmland and... read more
Food and feeding
Insects, including Orthoptera, mantises (Mantidae), termites (Isoptera), beetles (Coleoptera), caterpillars, other larvae and pupae; some... read more
Season May in Guinea, Feb–Mar and Jun in Nigeria, Jun–Sept in Sudan, Apr–Jun and Aug–Sept in Ethiopia and Eritrea,... read more
Mostly resident; some adults strictly sedentary, but apparently a constant turnover of birds at a... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Uncommon to frequent over large part of sub-Saharan Africa; commoner in E & SE of range than in W & C. Sight record in Senegal (Casamance).... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!