French: Roselin githagine German: Wüstengimpel Spanish: Camachuelo trompetero
M. H. C. Lichtenstein
Deram, Upper Egypt
Subspecies and Distribution
B. g. amantum
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1903) – Canary Is (Gomera and Tenerife E to La Graciosa, Lanzarote and Fuerteventura), also recorded on Alegranza, Montaña Clara and El Hierro; possibly extinct on Tenerife#R.
B. g. zedlitzi
(Neumann, 1907) – SE Spain, and N Africa (Morocco E to S Tunisia and Libya, S to Mauritania, N Mali, N Niger, N Chad and NW Sudan).
B. g. githagineus
(M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1823) – Egypt and NC & NE Sudan.
B. g. crassirostris
(Blyth, 1847) – S & E Turkey, Armenia, Azerbaijan; E Lebanon, C Syria, E & S Israel, Jordan, NE Egypt (Sinai), S Iraq, Kuwait and Arabian Peninsula; and Iran E to Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Afghanistan and N & W Pakistan; winters also to S Pakistan (Sind, Makran Coast) and NW India (Rajasthan and Haryana).
12·5–15 cm; 16–25 g. Medium-sized to large, stocky, large-headed finch with large, blunt bill and short tail. Male nominate race breeding has forehead to... read more
Song, from ground and during song flight, a drawn-out nasal and slightly rising wheezing "... read more
Desert, semi-desert and desert edges, vast open steppe areas, including dry desolate hills with... read more
Food and feeding
Mostly small seeds, shoots and buds of grasses and low ground-loving plants, including Salvia (especially Salvia aegyptiaca... read more
Season Feb–Jun; two broods in Canary Is, Caucasus, Israel, Morocco and C Asia. Monogamous. Solitary or loosely colonial. Pair... read more
Resident, nomadic and partially migratory. Post-breeding movements dispersive or nomadic, and... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common to locally common. European breeding population (in Spain) c. 1000 pairs, and up to a further 50 pairs in S & E Turkey.... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!