Family Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Least Concern

Tsavo Sunbird (Cinnyris tsavoensis)


Taxonomy

French: Souimanga du Tsavo German: Tsavonektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga del Tsavo
Other common names: Tsavo Purple-banded Sunbird
Taxonomy:

Cinnyris bifasciatus tsavoensis

van Someren

, 1922,

Tsavo, Kenya

.

In the past sometimes treated as a subspecies of C. bifasciatus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Kenya and NE Tanzania.

Descriptive notes

9–11 cm; 6–7·6 g. Male has head to throat and upperparts, including median and lesser wing-coverts, iridescent green, rump and uppertail-coverts bluer; very dark... read more

Voice

Song consists of rapid sequence of “tsusitiseesee, chuchiti-tsi-tsi-tsi-tsi-sitisee-see-see-see-... read more

Habitat

Dry savanna with acacia (Acacia) or Commiphora, and riverine woodland.

Food and feeding

Nectar and insects. Forages singly and in pairs. Visits flowers of Delonix elata. Gleans items from small branches; also catches... read more

Breeding

Egg-laying in Oct in Kenya. Compact ellipsoid nest made of strips of wood, grasses, bark, dried acacia buds and twigs, held together with... read more

Movements

No data.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Generally not uncommon. Fairly common in Tsavo ­National Park, in Kenya. Possibly present also in S Sudan, S Ethiopia and S Somalia, but whether individuals... read more

Recommended citation

Cheke, R. & Mann, C. (2019). Tsavo Sunbird (Cinnyris tsavoensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60044 on 20 August 2019).