Family Tapaculos (Rhinocryptidae)

Least Concern

Tschudi's Tapaculo (Scytalopus acutirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Mérulaxe de Tschudi German: Grautapaculo Spanish: Churrín de Tschudi
Other common names: Sharp-billed Tapaculo
Taxonomy:

Pteroptochus acutirostris

Tschudi

, 1844,

Maraynioc, Junín, Peru

.

Formerly treated as a race of S. magellanicus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C Andes of Peru from S Amazonas#R S to Junín.

Descriptive notes

10·5 cm; male 17–20 g, female 16·5–19 g. A fairly small tapaculo. Adult is dark grey above, paler grey below, flanks with only slight wash of brownish and at most... read more

Voice

Song 0·5 seconds long, repeated 4–10 or more times at intervals of 1–1·5 seconds, a... read more

Habitat

Undergrowth of humid cloudforest, only rarely in bamboo, at 2675–3500 m. Found at higher... read more

Food and feeding

Four stomachs held insects, and one contained insects and 2 seeds.

Breeding

Juvenile collected in Aug. No further information.

Movements

Probably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Considered to be fairly common overall. Occurs in Río Abiseo National Park.

Recommended citation

Krabbe, N.K. & Schulenberg, T.S. (2018). Tschudi's Tapaculo (Scytalopus acutirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56967 on 16 November 2018).