Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Least Concern

Tuamotu Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus atyphus)


Taxonomy

French: Rousserolle des Tuamotu German: Tuamoturohrsänger Spanish: Carricero de Tuamotú
Other common names: Tuamotu Warbler
Taxonomy:

Conopoderas atypha

Wetmore

, 1919,

Fakarava, Tuamotu Archipelago

.

Has sometimes been considered conspecific with A. caffer and A. mendanae, but the three show obvious morphological, behavioural and genetic differences. Recent study of morphology and DNA has recommended that races flavidus and ravus (both of which occur on low-lying atolls) be subsumed within nominate#R. Six subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. a. atyphus (Wetmore, 1919) – islands in NW Tuamotu Archipelago.
  • A. a. eremus (Wetmore, 1919) – Makatea I (NW Tuamotu).
  • A. a. niauensis (Murphy & Mathews, 1929) – Niau I (NW Tuamotu).
  • A. a. flavidus (Murphy & Mathews, 1929) – Napuka I (N Tuamotu).
  • A. a. palmarum (Murphy & Mathews, 1929) – Anaa I (WC Tuamotu).
  • A. a. ravus (Wetmore, 1919) – islands in SE Tuamotu Archipelago.
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 18 cm. A slender brown reed-warbler with medium-length bill; plumage highly variable, tending toward greyish and brownish colour morphs. Nominate race has whitish... read more

    Voice

    Call a low “chru”, frequently repeated. Song usually consists of the “chru... read more

    Habitat

    Woodland and brush country on atolls and raised coral islands; occurs also in gardens, coconut (... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly insects, including beetles (Coleoptera), flies (Diptera), hymenopterans; also spiders (Araneae), molluscs, crustaceans, small... read more

    Breeding

    Probably breeds throughout year, without distinct season. Territorial. Nest a deep cup of grass stems, twigs, long leaves and fine stems of... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Tuamotu Archipelago EBA. Locally common. In 1999, recorded as frequent to uncommon on Tuanake, Hiti, Tahanea and... read more

    Recommended citation

    Dyrcz, A. (2019). Tuamotu Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus atyphus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58816 on 18 February 2019).