Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

Tucuman Pygmy-owl (Glaucidium tucumanum)


Taxonomy

French: Chevêchette du Tucuman German: Tucumanzwergkauz Spanish: Mochuelo tucumano
Other common names: Chaco Pygmy-owl
Taxonomy:

Glaucidium brasilianum tucumanum

Chapman

, 1922,

Rosario de Lerma, 4800 feet [c. 1600 m], Salta, Argentina

.

Thought to be closest to G. brasilianum, G. peruanum and G. nana. Formerly treated as a race of G. brasilianum, but differs in vocalizations and DNA. Race pallens of latter, with adjacent distribution and occupying similar habitat, perhaps better included with present species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Bolivia and SW Paraguay to NW Argentina (Salta and Tucumán to at least Córdoba), and perhaps also to W Brazil#R.

Descriptive notes

16–17 cm; male 52–56 g, female 60 g (n = 1). Small, dimorphic Glaucidium. Grey morph dark grey-brown to slaty-brown above; forehead with... read more

Voice

Series of 10–30 or more equally spaced, upward-inflected notes, c. 2 per second, becoming... read more

Habitat

Semi-open, dry thorn forest, Chaco thorn-scrub and dry Chaco woodland with sparse trees and giant... read more

Food and feeding

Little published information; said to prey mainly on small birds during dry season and also to take small mammals, reptiles and... read more

Breeding

Poorly known. Males with enlarged testes taken in Oct and Nov. Nests in old woodpecker cavity in tree or cactus. Clutch size 3–5 eggs... read more

Movements

Presumed resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Status uncertain, but probably not uncommon locally. Found to be "rather abundant" near Tartagal, between Salta... read more

Recommended citation

Holt, D.W., Berkley, R., Deppe, C., Enríquez Rocha, P., Petersen, J.L., Rangel Salazar, J.L., Segars, K.P., Wood, K.L. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Tucuman Pygmy-owl (Glaucidium tucumanum). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55076 on 11 November 2019).