Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Turquoise-crowned Hummingbird (Cynanthus doubledayi)


Taxonomy

French: Colibri de Doubleday German: Blaugesicht-Breitschnabelkolibri Spanish: Colibrí piquiancho de Guerrero
Other common names: Doubleday's Hummingbird
Taxonomy:

Trochilus Doubledayi

Bourcier

, 1847,

presumably from the Rio Negro; error = Guerrero

.

Usually considered conspecific with C. lawrencei and C. latirostris; differs from latter in glittering turquoise-blue vs dull green crown (3); much more extensively royal-blue underparts (3); blue-black (not pale grey-white) undertail-coverts (2); fide recent authors#R#R more deeply cleft tail (seemingly so on museum specimens, but not measured; ns); shorter bill (effect size −3.94 vs latirostris; score 2); genetic evidence supports this split#R. Proposed race toroi represents specimens from zone of intergradation between C. latirostris propinquus and present species (for which a score of 2 might be given); proposed race nitidus is synonym of doubledayi. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Guerrero, Oaxaca and Chiapas, in S Mexico.

Descriptive notes

8–9 cm. Bill straightish, largely red with dark tip. Male resembles that of C. latirostris, but forecrown is glittering tuquoise-blue, throat is deeper glittering... read more

Voice

A buzzy chipping while perched, “zzchik..zzchik..zzchik..zzchik..zzchik” with emphasis on first and... read more

Habitat

Inhabits arid to semi-arid brushy woodland, scrub, and semi-open areas with scattered trees from... read more

Food and feeding

No known differences from C. latirostris.

Breeding

Virtually nothing is known, even concerning seasonality, although most aspects of reproductive behaviour might reasonably be assumed to be... read more

Movements

Sedentary, or presumed to be so.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Has a comparatively small overall range, estimated at 40,800 km². Considered to be a common to fairly common resident, and its population... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2019). Turquoise-crowned Hummingbird (Cynanthus doubledayi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467220 on 24 July 2019).