Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Turquoise Flycatcher (Eumyias panayensis)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche des îles German: Azurschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas isleño
Other common names: Island Verditer-flycatcher, Island Flycatcher, Turquoise Warbling-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Eumyias panayensis

Sharpe

, 1877,

Panay, Philippines

.

Population on Sula Is provisionally included in race septentrionalis, but appears to represent an as yet undescribed race. Seven subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. p. nigrimentalis (Ogilvie-Grant, 1894) – Luzon and Mindoro, in N Philippines.
  • E. p. panayensis Sharpe, 1877 – Panay and Negros, in WC Philippines.
  • E. p. nigriloris (E. J. O. Hartert, 1904) – mountains of Mindanao (S Philippines).
  • E. p. septentrionalis (Büttikofer, 1893) – N & C Sulawesi and Sula Is (Taliabu).
  • E. p. meridionalis (Büttikofer, 1893) – S Sulawesi.
  • E. p. obiensis (E. J. O. Hartert, 1912) – Obi, in Moluccas.
  • E. p. harterti (van Oort, 1911) – Seram, in S Moluccas.
  • Descriptive notes

    14 cm; 17·7–21·7 g. Medium-sized dull blue flycatcher. Nominate race is mostly dull turquoise-blue or verditer-blue, with brighter blue forehead and upper throat; lores... read more

    Voice

    Song a clear but rapid and fairly monotonous warbling series of up to 20 notes, becoming more... read more

    Habitat

    Submontane forests, including moss forest, forest edges and clearings, usually above 800m on... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet includes small invertebrates. Solitary, in pairs or in mixed-species flocks. Fairly active and conspicuous; forages from low to upper... read more

    Breeding

    Birds in breeding condition Jan–May and recently fledged young in Apr, May and Jun. No other information.

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common in Philippines; generally common in C & SE Sulawesi, locally common in N Sulawesi; uncommon on Obi and Seram. In Sula Is, species was... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2019). Turquoise Flycatcher (Eumyias panayensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59080 on 18 September 2019).