Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Turquoise-fronted Amazon (Amazona aestiva)


French: Amazone à front bleu German: Rotbugamazone Spanish: Amazona frentiazul
Other common names: Blue-fronted Amazon, Yellow-winged Amazon (xanthopteryx)

Psittacus aestivus


, 1758,

southern Brazil


Thought to be closely related to A. barbadensis#R. Race xanthopteryx has occasionally been considered a separate species, but yellow on shoulder a variable character (often intermixed with red) and can be present also in nominate. Genetic data suggest also a clinal distribution of variability#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. a. aestiva (Linnaeus, 1758) – E Brazil from W Pernambuco and S Piauí S to SE Mato Grosso and W Paraná.
  • A. a. xanthopteryx (Berlepsch, 1896) – N & E Bolivia and SW Brazil (SW Mato Grosso) S through Paraguay to N Argentina (Córdoba).
  • Descriptive notes

    37 cm; mean 400 g. Fore­crown blue; mid-crown, face, chin and throat yellow, blue or green; hindcrown, posterior ear-coverts, sides of neck, nape and mantle green heavily... read more


    A variety of screeches, whistles and barks, most loud and rather low-pitched. Flight call, a... read more


    Cerrado and Chaco scrub, savanna, palm groves, gallery forest, subtropical woodland;... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruit or seeds of a wide variety of plants, notably (in Argentina) fruits of Melia, Aspidosperma, Prosopis, ... read more


    Oct–Mar. Nest in hole in tree generally around 9 m up or, more rarely, cliff face or arboreal termitarium; preferred trees in... read more


    In Argentina, great majority of Chaco-nesting population moves W to eastern foothills of Andes,... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. One of the most abundant of S. American amazons, benefiting from agriculture and despoiling maize and sunflower crops, and... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Turquoise-fronted Amazon (Amazona aestiva). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 25 March 2018).