Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Endangered

Tuxtla Quail-dove (Zentrygon carrikeri)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe de Tuxtla German: Veracruztaube Spanish: Paloma perdiz de Veracruz
Other common names: Veracruz Quail-dove
Taxonomy:

Oreopeleia lawrencii carrikeri

Wetmore

, 1941,

Sierra de Tuxtla, Veracruz, Mexico

.

Traditionally considered close to Z. lawrencii, with which previously considered conspecific; some similarity in vocalizations reported. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Volcán de San Martín and Sierra de Santa Marta, in Sierra de los Tuxtlas, SE Veracruz (SE Mexico).

Descriptive notes

29–31·5 cm. Similar to Z. lawrencii, but distinctly larger, as well as paler all over, notably lighter on wing-coverts, lower back and rump; centre of... read more

Voice

Song is a three-syllable note 'whu-hu-whUuuw', with a clear emphasis on the last syllable. From a... read more

Habitat

Inhabits humid evergreen forest and cloud forest at 350–2100 m; canopy trees include ... read more

Food and feeding

No information. Probably takes fruit, seeds and invertebrates from the forest litter.

Breeding

Only nest found to date in mid-Oct 1962, at 500 m. Nest was loose intertwined platform supported by several crossed and slanted bamboo... read more

Movements

Considered resident.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. The population of this very localised forest species is small, estimated at 350–1500 individuals, and has undoubtedly been reduced by extensive... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Tuxtla Quail-dove (Zentrygon carrikeri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54241 on 17 December 2018).