French: Linotte à bec jaune German: Berghänfling Spanish: Pardillo piquigualdo
Subspecies and Distribution
L. f. pipilans
(Latham, 1787) – N Ireland and N Britain; in winter also to coastal SE England, and NE France E to Netherlands.
L. f. flavirostris
(Linnaeus, 1758) – Norway E to Kola Peninsula (NW Russia), marginally also N Sweden and N Finland; winters in coasts of Baltic and North Sea and to C & E Europe.
L. f. brevirostris
(Bonaparte, 1855) – Caucasus and adjacent S Russia S to SC & E Turkey and NW & N Iran.
L. f. kirghizorum
(Sushkin, 1925) – N & C Kazakhstan; in winter also to S Kazakhstan and N Uzbekistan.
L. f. korejevi
(Zarudny & Härms, 1914) – NE Kazakhstan (S Altai, Tarbagatay) and NW China (N Xinjiang); in winter also to SE Kazakhstan and Tajikistan S to C Afghanistan.
L. f. altaica
(Sushkin, 1925) – S Russia (C & E Altai and W Sayan Mts, and Tuva Republic) and W & N Mongolia.
L. f. montanella
(A. O. Hume, 1873) – E Kyrgyzstan, Pamir-Alai Mts, Tajikistan, S Uzbekistan, WC China (W Xinjiang S to Karakoram, Kunlun Shan and Altun Shan, E to N Qinghai), Afghanistan and N Pakistan (Chitral, Gilgit and Baltistan).
L. f. rufostrigata
(Walton, 1905) – Ladakh, W & S Tibetan Plateau (W & S Xizang), and N India E to N Nepal.
L. f. miniakensis
(Jacobi, 1923) – E Tibetan Plateau (S Qinghai and E Xizang) E to C China (E to Gansu and W Sichuan).
12–14 cm; 11·5·21 g. Medium-sized, brownish, streaky finch with pale wingbars, short, stubby bill and slightly forked tail. Male nominate race breeding... read more
Calls include a jumbled twitter of metallic and buzzing notes, very similar to those of L.... read more
Breeds on lower montane and submontane plateaux, open moorland, barren hillsides, scree slopes,... read more
Food and feeding
Mostly seeds and buds, also small numbers of insects. Seeds and buds include those of juniper (Juniperus), birch, alder (Alnus... read more
Season Apr–Aug; usually two broods. Monogamous. Solitary or semi-colonial; up to 15 pairs nesting together in Kazakhstan, smaller... read more
Resident and migratory. N European breeders move S & SW to wintering grounds mainly in coastal... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common to locally common; in non-breeding range may be erratic or occasionally numerous. Estimated European breeding population (... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!