Family Leaf-warblers (Phylloscopidae)

Least Concern

Two-barred Warbler (Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus)


Taxonomy

French: Pouillot à deux barres German: Middendorff-Laubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero patigrís
Other common names: Two-barred Leaf-warbler, Two-barred Greenish Warbler
Taxonomy:

Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus

Swinhoe

, 1861,

between Taku and Beijing, China

.

Treated as conspecific with P. trochiloides by some authors, but plumage and vocal differences indicate that separate treatment preferable; playback experiments revealed that the two do not recognize each other’s songs, and in region of geographical overlap in C Siberia they behave as separate species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

EC & E Siberia from lower R Tunguska and upper R Yenisey E to SE Russian Far East and N Sakhalin, S to NE Mongolia, NE China and N Korea; non-breeding S China (Yunnan E to SW Guangdong and Hainan), Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia and Vietnam (C & S Annam).

Descriptive notes

11·5–12 cm; 9 g. A medium-sized dark green leaf-warbler with long supercilia, long dark eyestripe and prominent wingbars. Has yellowish-white supercilium, dark... read more

Voice

Call a dry and rather flat disyllabic “tissheep”, or “chi-ree-wee”. Song,... read more

Habitat

Breeds in mixed conifer and deciduous forests of the taiga and in birch (Betula) and aspen... read more

Food and feeding

Details of diet almost unknown; small insects recorded. Forages alone, in pairs or, in non-breeding season, in small mixed parties.... read more

Breeding

Poorly known. Season May to early Aug; fledglings end Jun and juveniles early Aug, but also nestlings being fed by adults in mid-Aug.... read more

Movements

Migratory; spends non-breeding season in SE Asia. Juveniles descend to lower altitudes before... read more

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Common or locally common in NE China; locally common elsewhere in breeding range. In non-breeding range, locally common visitor Myanmar, Thailand (except... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). Two-barred Warbler (Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58888 on 18 June 2019).