Family Shrikes (Laniidae)

Least Concern

Uhehe Fiscal (Lanius marwitzi)

Following the taxonomy applied to HBW Alive, derived from the HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World, this taxon is now lumped within Common Fiscal (Lanius collaris).

Taxonomy

French: Pie-grièche de Tanzanie German: Reichenowwürger Spanish: Alcaudón Tanzano
Other common names: Uhehe Shrike
Taxonomy:

Lanius marwitzi

Reichenow

, 1901,

Ngomingi, Uhehe (Iringa District), Tanzania

.

Forms a superspecies with L. collaris and L. newtoni, and all three formerly treated as conspecific. Inhabits highland areas, thus ecologically segregated from L. collaris and apparently not interbreeding with it (and very little intergradation with local race humeralis of latter), but intermediates sometimes mentioned; further morphological and genetic study required. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Highlands from NE to SC Tanzania (Mpwapwa and Ukagurus S to Njombe, Mt Rungwe and Tukuyu).

Descriptive notes

20–23 cm. A medium-sized, slim, pied shrike with relatively long and graduated tail. Male has distinct white supercilium covering upper lores and merging into white... read more

Voice

Hardly known; apparently rather silent. Supposed to be similar to that of L. collaris.

Habitat

Bush and savanna country, grassland, clearings and farms; above 1500 m, to at least 2900 m. Perhaps... read more

Food and feeding

No details. Probably mainly invertebrates.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information, but local altitudinal movements appear possible.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in Tanzania-Malawi Mountains EBA. Very poorly known species. Seems to be locally common. Estimated population fewer... read more

Recommended citation

Yosef, R. & International Shrike Working Group (2018). Uhehe Fiscal (Lanius marwitzi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60492 on 16 December 2018).