Family Crows and Jays (Corvidae)

Least Concern

Ultramarine Jay (Aphelocoma ultramarina)


Taxonomy

French: Geai des volcans German: Ultramarinhäher Spanish: Chara ultramarina
Other common names: Transvolcanic Jay
Taxonomy:

Corvus ultramarinus

Bonaparte

, 1825,

Temascaltepec, Mexico

.

Until recently considered conspecific with A. wollweberi (see above). Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. u. colimae Nelson, 1899 – SW Mexico (most of Jalisco and NE Colima).
  • A. u. ultramarina (Bonaparte, 1825) – SC Mexico (SE Jalisco and NW Michoacán E in S Mexican Plateau region to Veracruz).
  • Descriptive notes

    28–32 cm; male c. 125–150 g, female c. 120–135 g. Smallish jay, no crest, bluish above and dingy greyish white below, with relatively heavy, pointed bill.... read more

    Voice

    Poorly studied. Generally similar to those of A. wollweberi, especially those of... read more

    Habitat

    Montane pine (Pinus) and pine-oak (Quercus) woodlands; oaks may be scarce in some... read more

    Food and feeding

    Poorly known relative to A. wollweberi. Often specializes on seeds of pine and oak; probably also consumes fruits, nectar... read more

    Breeding

    No information. Presumably similar to A. wollweberi.

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common throughout range. Race colimae at risk because its small range is undergoing extensive habitat clearance for... read more

    Recommended citation

    Marzluff, J. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Ultramarine Jay (Aphelocoma ultramarina). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60697 on 19 March 2019).