Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Least Concern

Upland Buzzard (Buteo hemilasius)


Taxonomy

French: Buse de Chine German: Mongolenbussard Spanish: Busardo mongol
Other common names: Mongolian Buzzard
Taxonomy:

Buteo hemilasius

Temminck and Schlegel

, 1844,

Japan

.

Closely related to B. rufinus, of which has been considered a race, but one molecular study found no evidence of close affinity between the two#R; moreover, proportions different, with size larger but wings relatively narrower. Extensive hybridization with B. rufinus reported in C Asia#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme E Kazakhstan, S Siberia and Mongolia E to NE China, and S to C China and Tibet and NW India (Ladakh). Winters from S Altai to Himalayas (N India and Nepal), C & E China and scarcely in Korea.

Descriptive notes

66–71 cm; male 950–1400 g, female 970–2050 g; wingspan 143–161 cm. Female averages larger by 9–19%. Long and relatively narrow-winged, with... read more

Voice

Only vocalization reported is nasal, prolonged mewing, similar to B. buteo; said to be... read more

Habitat

Open, normally dry, grassy areas, e.g. steppes, plateaux and grassy mountain slopes, with rocky... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly rodents, e.g. ground squirrels, voles, gerbils, pikas and young marmots, but also young hares; to lesser degree small terrestrial... read more

Breeding

Laying in Apr–May and season lasts until Jul–Aug. Nests on ledges in rock faces, preferably protected by overhang or by... read more

Movements

Mostly migratory, with some birds perhaps wintering in or near breeding areas; generally avoids... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Status very poorly known; apparently infrequent or rare throughout most of breeding range and in winter quarters, although... read more

Recommended citation

Orta, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Upland Buzzard (Buteo hemilasius). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53142 on 21 November 2017).