Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Least Concern

Upland Goose (Chloephaga picta)


Taxonomy

French: Ouette de Magellan German: Magellangans Spanish: Cauquén común
Other common names: Lesser Magellan Goose (picta), Greater Magellan Goose, Falkland Magellan Goose (leucoptera)
Taxonomy:

Anas picta

J. F. Gmelin

, 1789,

Staten Island, extreme south Argentina

.

Suggestion that race leucoptera may be a cryptic species requires molecular study#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. p. picta (J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – C Chile and S Argentina S to Tierra del Fuego; winters N to Río Negro and S Buenos Aires, Argentina#R.
  • C. p. leucoptera (J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – Falkland Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    60–72·5 cm; male 2650–3560 g, female 2470–3050 g. Unmistakable, but male similar to C. hybrida (black legs of present species are clear... read more

    Voice

    Principal vocalizations are a whistled “wheep” by male and a low, rattling “a-rrr” by female.

    Habitat

    Continental birds not generally associated with water, frequenting dry pastures and arable land for... read more

    Food and feeding

    Almost exclusively vegetarian; leaves, stems and seed heads of grasses (Poa annua, P. pratensis) and sedges. In Patagonia... read more

    Breeding

    Starts early Aug (Falklands) or Oct/Nov (continent), but principal laying period is mid Sept to late Oct in the Falklands (leucoptera... read more

    Movements

    Birds of southernmost part of range descend to lower latitudes, occurring N to Buenos Aires... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Total numbers perhaps c. 200,000 in Falklands (where 46,000–85,000 pairs were estimated during the breeding bird survey of 1983... read more

    Recommended citation

    Carboneras, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Upland Goose (Chloephaga picta). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52829 on 15 December 2017).