Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Vanuatu Honeyeater (Gliciphila notabilis)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage des Nouvelles-Hébrides German: Weißbauch-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero ventriblanco
Other common names: White-bellied Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Glyciphila [sic] notabilis

Sharpe

, 1899,

Vanua Lava, Banks Islands, Vanuatu

.

Previously placed in Glycifohia; alternatively, on occasion, in Guadalcanaria. Races weakly differentiated. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. n. notabilis Sharpe, 1899 – Banks Is (Ureparapara and Vanua Lava), Espiritu Santo and Ambae, in N & C Vanuatu.
  • G. n. superciliaris (Mayr, 1932) – C Vanuatu (Maewo, Pentecost, Malakula, Ambrym, Paama and Epi).
  • Descriptive notes

    18–21·5 cm; one male 29·7 g, two females 23·3 g, 26·4 g. Nominate race has top and side of head black, fine white speckling on forehead and... read more

    Voice

    Highly vocal, with range of ringing calls. Main call one of the most characteristic sounds of... read more

    Habitat

    Hill and montane primary forest and tall secondary growth, occasionally lowland forests and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Nectar, pollen, insects, spiders, probably fruit. Forages from canopy down to understorey; searches among foliage and flowers, gleaning and... read more

    Breeding

    Very poorly known. Said to breed Sept–Jan, with unspecified evidence of breeding Oct–Nov. Nest cup-shaped; clutch 2 pale eggs.... read more

    Movements

    Resident, probably with some local movements. Described as moving from high altitude to sea-level... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in Vanuatu and Temotu EBA. Widespread and common.

    Recommended citation

    Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Vanuatu Honeyeater (Gliciphila notabilis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60337 on 15 December 2019).