Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Vanuatu Imperial-pigeon (Ducula bakeri)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage de Baker German: Kurzflügel-Fruchttaube Spanish: Dúcula de Nuevas Hébridas
Other common names: Baker's Imperial-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Muscadivora bakeri

Kinnear

, 1928,

Santo, Vanuatu

.

Closely related to D. latrans, D. brenchleyi and D. goliath; this group also shows some affinities with the D. pinon species-group. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Banks Is (Ureparapara, Vanua Lava, Gaua) and N Vanuatu (Espíritu Santo, Ambae, Maewo, Pentecost, Ambrym).

Descriptive notes

c. 40 cm. Head pale slate grey, paler on forehead and throat; mantle, wings and tail dark slate-grey; collar, back and breast dark chestnut with slight purplish gloss;... read more

Voice

Commonest call is a series of c. 15 even-pitched hoots, which gradually shorten and are given at an... read more

Habitat

Primary montane rain forest above 600 m, mainly on larger islands of the region. Although present... read more

Food and feeding

Little information. Frugivorous, feeding on the fruits and berries of a variety of native trees, shrubs and vines, and possibly palms.... read more

Breeding

No specific information; habits considered likely to be similar to those of D. pacifica.

Movements

Little information. Reported to be locally nomadic in response to fruit availability; will fly... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Population estimated at less than 10,000 individuals and declining. Threatened by hunting, which is permitted during Apr–Jun, as with other pigeons on... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Vanuatu Imperial-pigeon (Ducula bakeri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54388 on 25 September 2018).