Family Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Near Threatened

Vanuatu Kingfisher (Todiramphus farquhari)


Taxonomy

French: Martin-chasseur à ventre roux German: Braunbauchliest Spanish: Alción ventrirrufo
Other common names: Chestnut-bellied Kingfisher
Taxonomy:

Halcyon farquhari

Sharpe

, 1899,

Malakula and Espiritu Santo, Vanuatu

.

Member of the T. diops species-group (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

NC Vanuatu on Espiritu Santo, Aore, Malo and Malakula.

Descriptive notes

21 cm; male 32–42 g, female 35–42 g. Male has dark blue crown, white collar, dark blue back, wings and tail; white throat, distinctive orange breast, belly and... read more

Voice

High-pitched series of chirps repeated for over a minute, becoming faster as it rises in pitch;... read more

Habitat

Mainly primary, undisturbed forest, usually in lowlands, locally in hills and lower mountains to at... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, including beetles (Coleoptera), small grasshoppers (Orthoptera), ants (Formicidae), moths; also spiders, and lizards. Perches high... read more

Breeding

Lays in Dec on Espiritu Santo. Nest excavated in arboreal termitarium or in hole in palm or tree fern. Clutch 3 eggs; no information on... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened, and previously, Vulnerable. Restricted-range species: present in Vanuatu and Temotu EBA. Has very small range... read more

Recommended citation

Woodall, P.F. (2020). Vanuatu Kingfisher (Todiramphus farquhari). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55765 on 8 April 2020).