French: Batara bleuâtre German: Wechselameisenwürger Spanish: Batará variable
Subspecies and Distribution
T. c. melanochrous
P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1876 – E slope of Andes in Peru (from Amazonas S of R Marañón S to N Puno).
T. c. aspersiventer
d’Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837 – SE Peru (SE Puno) and WC Bolivia (N slope in La Paz, Cochabamba and Santa Cruz).
T. c. dinellii
Berlepsch, 1906 – EC & S Bolivia on S & E Andean slopes (Santa Cruz S to Tarija), and NW Argentina (E slope from Jujuy S to La Rioja and, at lower elevations, E to Formosa and S to N Córdoba and Santa Fe).
T. c. paraguayensis
Hellmayr, 1904 – SE Bolivia (lowlands of Santa Cruz), NW & NC Paraguay (W of R Paraguay and, to E, in Concepción, Amambay and San Pedro) and S Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul).
T. c. gilvigaster
Pelzeln, 1868 – NE Argentina (E of R Paraná except Misiones), extreme SE Brazil (E Paraná and SE São Paulo S to Rio Grande do Sul) and Uruguay.
T. c. caerulescens
Vieillot, 1816 – SE Paraguay (E of R Paraguay except Concepción, Amambay and San Pedro), extreme N Argentina (Misiones), and N part of SE Brazil (Minas Gerais and SE Bahia S to W Paraná, W & NE São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro).
T. c. ochraceiventer
E. Snethlage, 1928 – EC Brazil (S Tocantins, Goiás, Distrito Federal, SC Bahia).
T. c. cearensis
(Cory, 1919) – NE Brazil (Ceará, Pernambuco, Alagoas).
14–16 cm; 15–24 g. Male nominate race has forehead and crown black, side of head grey, upperparts dark grey, mixed with black on lower back, white interscapular... read more
Loudsong a simple countable series of usually 6–7 plaintive, evenly spaced whistles of same... read more
Understorey and mid-storey of evergreen forest, second-growth woodland, and patches of thickets and... read more
Food and feeding
Little published. Feeds primarily on insects, including moths and larval lepidopterans, katydids (Tettigoniidae), grasshoppers (Acrididae... read more
Oct–Feb in Brazil, Aug–Nov in Bolivia and Peru and Oct–Dec in Argentina. Nest of dinellii a well-woven cup,... read more
Ringing at a site in N Argentina (Salta) suggests some movement in S; presumed resident throughout... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Fairly common over most of its extensive range, which includes a number of protected areas. This species’ adaptation to edge habitats, second-... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!