French: Échenilleur varié German: Weißbrauen-Raupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero variable
Vigors and Horsfield
south-east Queensland, Australia
Subspecies and Distribution
L. l. keyensis
Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1917 – Kai Is.
L. l. polygrammica
(G. R. Gray, 1858) – Aru Is, and E & S New Guinea (E from Wau and Huon Gulf, S to Mimika R).
L. l. falsa
E. J. O. Hartert, 1925 – S Bismarck Archipelago (Umboi, New Britain, Duke of York).
L. l. albidior
E. J. O. Hartert, 1924 – New Hanover.
L. l. karu
(Lesson & Garnot, 1827) – New Ireland.
L. l. sumunae
Salomonsen, 1964 – Djaul I, off W New Ireland.
L. l. tabarensis
Mayr, 1955 – Tabar Is, off N New Ireland.
L. l. ottomeyeri
Stresemann, 1933 – Lihir Is (S of Tabar Is).
L. l. trobriandi
Mayr, 1936 – Trobriand Is, off E New Guinea.
L. l. obscurior
Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1917 – D’Entrecasteaux Archipelago (Goodenough, Fergusson, Normanby).
L. l. pallescens
Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1917 – Louisiade Archipelago (Misima, Renard, Tagula).
L. l. macrura
Schodde, 1989 – NE Western Australia (Kimberleys).
L. l. rufiventris
(G. R. Gray, 1846) – N Northern Territory (Arnhem Land) and Melville I, in N Australia.
L. l. yorki
Mathews, 1912 – coastal N Queensland (Cape York Peninsula) and islands in Torres Strait; also coastal Trans-Fly region of SC New Guinea.
L. l. leucomela
(Vigors & Horsfield, 1827) – coastal E Queensland S to NE New South Wales (Newcastle area).
17–19·5 cm; 24–37·5 g. Male nominate race has prominent white forehead and supercilium, black line through eye to nape, cheeks, ear-coverts and... read more
Vocal, with loud, rolling, repeated “brreeer” or “cherwee” call; several... read more
Tropical and subtropical rainforest, monsoon forest, dense eucalypt (Eucalyptus) forest,... read more
Food and feeding
Feeds on insects, including especially caterpillars (Lepidoptera), also grasshoppers (Orthoptera); fruit, berries and seeds also taken, and... read more
Breeds Sept–Mar in Australia; Sept–Nov in New Guinea, but fledged young also seen Jun–Jul. Nest a very small, shallow cup... read more
Sedentary over most of range. In Australia some movement suggested in Queensland, to S coastal... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Fairly common in much of range. Common in Kai Is and fairly common throughout its range in New Guinea and nearby islands; population estimated to be... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!