Family Tityras and allies (Tityridae)

Least Concern

Varzea Schiffornis (Schiffornis major)


Taxonomy

French: Antriade roussâtre German: Rostbekarde Spanish: Llorón de varzea
Other common names: Varzea Mourner, Greater Schiffornis
Taxonomy:

Schiffornis major

Des Murs

, 1856,

Sarayacu, Peru

.

Review of specimen material strongly suggests that characters supposedly defining race duidae occur equally in nominate#R. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. m. duidae J. T. Zimmer, 1936 – S Venezuela (W Amazonas).
  • S. m. major Des Murs, 1856 – SE Colombia, E Ecuador and W & C Amazonian Brazil (E to mouth of R Tapajós) S to E Peru and N Bolivia.
  • Descriptive notes

    15–15·5 cm; 31 g. Nominate race has grey area around eye, extent variable, sometimes reaching crown, occasionally lacking; head otherwise rufous, lores paler, back... read more

    Voice

    Song a leisurely series of loud slurred whistled notes, with pauses of 2–3 seconds towards... read more

    Habitat

    Seasonally flooded forest (várzea), to 300 m.

    Food and feeding

    Not well known; apparently similar to that of S. turdina.

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    Presumed resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon to fairly common, but local throughout range. Poorly known species, heard much more often than seen.

    Recommended citation

    Snow, D. (2018). Varzea Schiffornis (Schiffornis major). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57117 on 21 November 2018).