Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Near Threatened

Vella Lavella White-eye (Zosterops vellalavella)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Vella Lavella German: Bänderbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de Vella Lavella
Other common names: Banded White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops vellalavella

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1908,

Vella Lavella, Solomon Islands

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Georgia Is (Vella Lavella and Mbava), in C Solomon Is.

Descriptive notes

11·5 cm. Plumage is yellowish-olive above, white eyering broken at front by dusky spot, dusky loral line continuing under eye; remiges and rectrices blackish-brown,... read more

Voice

Song, given strongly in early morning, slow series of c. 10 downslurred notes with irregular silent... read more

Habitat

Primary forest, secondary growth, scrub, and forest edge, including coconut plantations with some... read more

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

Nestling in Nov, and laying presumably in Oct. No other information.

Movements

Not known.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Solomon Group EBA. The only white-eye on the two islands of its range,... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2019). Vella Lavella White-eye (Zosterops vellalavella). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60200 on 16 September 2019).