Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Least Concern

Velvet Flycatcher (Myiagra eichhorni)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque d’Eichhorn German: Samtmonarch Spanish: Monarca de Eichhorn
Other common names: Dull Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Monarcha hebetior eichhorni

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1924,

New Hanover

.

Until recently treated as conspecific with M. hebetior (see above), and hitherto as conspecific with M. cervinicolor, but differs from latter in characters given under that species (see below). Differs from former in its larger size (mean male tail 71.5 mm vs 60.7#R; allow 2); and (in female) dark grey vs blue-black crown and head sides (3); dull grey vs creamy throat and breast, plus mid-grey vs creamy-buff belly (3); darker tail (1); and (in male) slightly more purplish-black plumage (ns[1]). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

New Hanover, New Ireland and New Britain (Bismarck Archipelago).

Descriptive notes

[Content coming soon]

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J. & Collar, N. (2017). Velvet Flycatcher (Myiagra eichhorni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343821 on 22 November 2017).