Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Venezuelan Parakeet (Pyrrhura emma)


Taxonomy

French: Conure d’Emma German: Emmasittich Spanish: Cotorra de Emma
Other common names: Emma's Conure
Taxonomy:

Pyrrhura emma

Salvadori

, 1891,

Caracas and Garipé, Venezuela

.

Part of the P. pictaleucotis complex (see under P. picta). Differs from P. picta in its broad maroon face including lower ear-coverts (ns[2]), white vs grey periorbital skin (3), bluish-green vs pale grey-brown mid-crown to hindcrown (3), barred vs heavily scalloped breast pattern (3); differs from P. caeruleiceps and P. griseipectus in characters given under those species; differs from P. leucotis in its more extensive maroon on lower ear-coverts and reduced prominence of upper ear-coverts (2), bluish-green vs ochreish-brown crown (2), maroon rump (3), less prominent but two-tone breast pattern (ns[2]). Races very weakly distinguished and perhaps better synonymized#R. Two subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. e. emma Salvadori, 1891 – N Venezuela (Yaracuy to W Anzoátegui).
  • P. e. auricularis J. T. Zimmer & Phelps, Sr, 1949 – NE Venezuela (E Anzoátegui, Sucre and N Monagas).
  • Descriptive notes

    22–23 cm. Overall medium-sized green parakeet with blue in primaries (conspicuous in flight), red-brown rump, tail, belly and shoulders; breast has pale scale-like bars on... read more

    Voice

    No known differences from P. leucotis, e.g. a loud, harsh “kik-kik-kik-kik” with a hard... read more

    Habitat

    Humid and wet forest and edge, as well as adjacent clearings with scattered trees and groves.... read more

    Food and feeding

    Few data, but has been observed eating Ochroma flowers and nectar and Cecropia angustifolia fruits; typically travels in... read more

    Breeding

    Season said to be May–Jul, but few other data.

    Movements

    None known.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Endemic to the Coastal Cordillera of N Venezuela. Population trend unquantified, but species thought to be in slow decline, given... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Venezuelan Parakeet (Pyrrhura emma). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467510 on 19 August 2018).