Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Verditer Flycatcher (Eumyias thalassinus)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche vert-de-gris German: Lazulischnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas verdín
Other common names: Asian Verditer-flycatcher, Verditer Warbling-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Muscicapa thalassina

Swainson

, 1838,

India

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. t. thalassinus (Swainson, 1838) – Himalayas from N Pakistan (Murree Hills) E, discontinuously, to NE India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya), C & S China (S Xizang E to S Shaanxi and Hubei, S to Yunnan and Guangdong), Myanmar, Thailand (except C & S) and Indochina; non-breeding S to C & S India, Bangladesh, C Myanmar, C Thailand and SE China.
  • E. t. thalassoides (Cabanis, 1851) – #RS Myanmar (S Tenasserim), S Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo.
  • Descriptive notes

    15–17 cm; c. 15–20 g. Medium-sized to large, slim, long-tailed, upright flycatcher. Male nominate race is almost entirely greenish-blue or turquoise-blue (... read more

    Voice

    Song (in Nepal mid-Mar to early Jul and again Aug–Oct; usually silent in wintering area),... read more

    Habitat

    Open lowland and lower montane forest, including edges, clearings and bushes along streams, edges... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food not well known; recorded items are small invertebrates, including sweatbees (Trigona), also ripe berries of Macaranga... read more

    Breeding

    Season Apr–Aug in most of range (nominate race); in S (thalassoides) less well known, but birds in breeding condition Feb... read more

    Movements

    Race thalassoides resident. Nominate race an altitudinal migrant and a relatively long-... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common throughout Himalayas, and common in much of SE Asia; uncommon in China. Scarce resident in Sumatra and Borneo.

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2019). Verditer Flycatcher (Eumyias thalassinus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59079 on 19 January 2019).