Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Victoria Crowned-pigeon (Goura victoria)


Taxonomy

French: Goura de Victoria German: Fächertaube Spanish: Gura de Victoria
Other common names: White-tipped Crowned-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Lophyrus Victoria

Fraser

, 1844,

islands in Geelvink Bay, New Guinea

.

Hybridizes with G. cristata along Siriwo R, in NW New Guinea. Insular nominate victoria markedly smaller than mainland beccarii, but other characters not apparent; however, studies of behaviour and vocalizations may establish further differences. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. v. victoria (Fraser, 1844) – Yapen and Biak, in Geelvink Bay; may have been introduced on Biak-Supiori.
  • G. v. beccarii Salvadori, 1876 – N New Guinea from Siriwo R E to Astrolabe Bay and Collingwood Bay.
  • Descriptive notes

    66–74 cm; 2384 g. Immediately distinguishable from its two congeners by the crest feathers, which are broadly tipped with white, spatulate at the tips and less lacy... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call is a double-beat booming similar to G. cristata; “uh wuh-uh wuh -uh... read more

    Habitat

    Occupies swamp and sago palm forests, as well as drier forests; found principally in lowlands, but... read more

    Food and feeding

    Feeds on fallen fruit, berries and seeds; stomach contents of one bird contained marble-sized red berries. Forages on the forest floor;... read more

    Breeding

    Virtually no data available on seasonality, but a juvenile, apparently c. 8 weeks old and not long out of the nest, was taken at Poee, NW... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary. When flushed flies noisily up to nearby perches, 3–5 m above ground.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. As with its two congeners, threatened by logging, capture for trade, and hunting for food and plumes... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W. & Horblit, H.M. (2018). Victoria Crowned-pigeon (Goura victoria). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54281 on 21 July 2018).