Family Crombecs and allies (Macrosphenidae)

Least Concern

Victorin's Warbler (Cryptillas victorini)


Taxonomy

French: Cryptille de Victorin German: Grauwangensänger Spanish: Zarzalero de Victorin
Other common names: Victorin's Scrub-warbler
Taxonomy:

Bradypterus victorini

Sundevall

, 1860,

Knysna, south-east Western Cape, South Africa

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

S South Africa: Western Cape (S from N Cedarberg Mts) E along coast (ranging to c. 75 km inland) to S Eastern Cape (Uitenhage).

Descriptive notes

15–17 cm; 10 g. A short-winged warbler with long wedge-shaped tail of ten narrow feathers, pale eyes, rather small and fine bill. Adult has top and side of head greyish... read more

Voice

Distinctive high-pitched song, from top of bush or rock or from forest middle stratum (not from... read more

Habitat

Thickets and rank vegetation; sedges and tall rushes along streams and boggy watercourses, wet... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Forages on ground, usually alone, by walking or hopping among grass and shrubs. Less skulking than other members of genus; often... read more

Breeding

Egg-laying in Sept–Nov. Monogamous; solitary, territorial. Nest built by both sexes, with material collected nearby, a deep bulky cup... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Cape Fynbos EBA. Patchily distributed within limited range on slopes of Cape fold mountains. Locally common, but... read more

Recommended citation

Pearson, D. (2019). Victorin's Warbler (Cryptillas victorini). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58760 on 19 February 2019).