Family Weavers (Ploceidae)

Least Concern

Vieillot's Black Weaver (Ploceus nigerrimus)


Taxonomy

French: Tisserin noir German: Vieillotweber Spanish: Tejedor de Vieillot
Other common names: Vieillot's Weaver
Taxonomy:

Ploceus nigerrimus

Vieillot

, 1819,

“Kingdom of Congo“

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with P. castaneofuscus; see that species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Nigeria, S Cameroon, S Central African Republic and extreme S South Sudan, S to Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Congo, DRCongo, and N Angola (including Cabinda), also S Uganda, extreme W Kenya, Rwanda, Burundi and NW & W Tanzania.

Descriptive notes

15–17 cm; 21–44 g. Adult male has completely black plumage; iris yellow; bill black; legs greyish to pinkish brown. Female dull greenish on upperparts, with narrow, weak dark... read more

Voice

Song a sputtering and chattering phrase; short song “chrrr-szee-zuit”, given during territorial... read more

Habitat

Forest clearings, often in villages, wooded regions and tall-grass savanna; closely associated with... read more

Food and feeding

Diet mainly insects, but not well described; probably also includes seeds, berries, and nectar from flowering trees. Often utilizes prying... read more

Breeding

Breeds Feb in Nigeria, in all months except Aug in Cameroon, Dec–Feb, Apr and Jul in Gabon, Jul–Aug in Central African Republic... read more

Movements

Presumed resident; may move far from colonies to forage.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Abundant through most of range, but distribution is somewhat patchy. Often closely associated with people.

Recommended citation

Craig, A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2020). Vieillot's Black Weaver (Ploceus nigerrimus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61044 on 19 February 2020).