Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Vinaceous-breasted Amazon (Amazona vinacea)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone vineuse German: Taubenhalsamazone Spanish: Amazona vinosa
Other common names: Vinaceous Amazon, Vinaceous-breasted Parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus vinaceus

Kuhl

, 1820,

Brazil

.

Genetic data suggest that this species is sister to the A. tucumana and A. pretrei pair#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Brazil from Minas Gerais S to N Rio Grande do Sul (probably extirpated from Bahia, Espírito Santo and Rio de Janeiro)#R, E Paraguay (Canindeyú, Alto Paraná and Caaguazú; probably extirpated from other areas)#R and NE Argentina (Misiones).

Descriptive notes

30 cm. Lores and frontal band red; rest of head green with dark edging on crown feathers, giving scaled effect, more pronounced on nape and sides of neck, where feathers pale... read more

Voice

Several screeches and barks with a nasal quality, with a less varied vocabulary than most ... read more

Habitat

Associated closely with forest dominated by Araucaria angustifolia at least in S of range... read more

Food and feeding

Araucaria nuts and possibly other cone-crops much exploited, but also buds, berries, fruits, flowers and young eucalyptus and pine... read more

Breeding

Sept–Dec in Argentina and Paraguay, rather later in Brazil, with some evidence that delayed breeding by some pairs may relate to need... read more

Movements

Unclear, but when formerly abundant considerable invasions of Paraguay occurred at times. In Rio... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES I. Now rare virtually everywhere within its substantial range, and nowhere numerous. Common to abundant in the nineteenth century, deforestation has caused... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & de Juana, E. (2018). Vinaceous-breasted Amazon (Amazona vinacea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54755 on 20 June 2018).