Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Vinaceous Dove (Streptopelia vinacea)


Taxonomy

French: Tourterelle vineuse German: Röteltaube Spanish: Tórtola vinosa
Other common names: Vinaceous Turtle-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba vinacea

J. F. Gmelin

, 1789,

Senegal

.

Closely related to S. capicola; extensive hybridization in contact zone on E shore of L Albert (W Uganda)#R#R. Several proposed races, including grotei (upper R Benue), savannae (N Cameroon), barbaru (upper R White Nile), erythreae (Eritrea) and schoana (C Ethiopia). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mauritania, Senegambia and Guinea E to Eritrea, C Ethiopia and Uganda.

Descriptive notes

25 cm; 97–124 g. Differs from S. capicola in pinkish crown, and also in paler underwing. Head, neck, breast and underparts a vinous-pink or fawnish pink, crown... read more

Voice

Advertising call a continuously repeated three-note cooing phrase, with first note different from... read more

Habitat

Occupies dry woodland from sea-level up to 2000 m; also found in bushy grassland and cultivated... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds and other vegetable matter make up most of diet, but termites, caterpillars and snails also taken. A study in Senegambia catalogued... read more

Breeding

Recorded in all months in Senegambia and Mali; Mar in Ethiopia, and Aug–Sept in rest ofE Africa. Pairs defend breeding territories.... read more

Movements

Seasonal movements recorded between bush savanna and riparian habitat, but precise details not... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Generally abundant, e.g. in Gambia, N Sierra Leone and N Togo. Populations expanding in places, e.g. in Senegambia, appears to be on the increase due... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Vinaceous Dove (Streptopelia vinacea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54160 on 22 July 2018).