Family Starlings (Sturnidae)

Least Concern

Vinous-breasted Myna (Acridotheres leucocephalus)


Taxonomy

French: Martin à tête blanche German: Fahlbürzelmaina Spanish: Miná vinoso
Other common names: Vinous-breasted Starling
Taxonomy:

Acridotheres leucocephalus

Giglioli and Salvadori

, 1870,

Thu-doc, southern Vietnam

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with A. burmannicus, but differs in its broad pale greyish-pink vs mid-grey hindneck and upper mantle (3); darker grey lower mantle, back, scapulars, upper rump and uppertail (ns[2]); broad pale pinkish-buff lower rump and uppertail-coverts (3); white on outer rectrices buffier and continuing across tips of central rectrices (ns[2]); bill yellow, tinged reddish at base vs orange distally, blackish basally, separated by sharp diagonal (3); vinous of breast pinker, less grey (ns[1]); undertail-coverts pale vinous vs white (ns[1]); iris mainly pale vs mainly dark (ns; point needs clarification); larger size in bill and wing (effect size for male wing 2.95, score 2) but not tail. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Thailand (except N & extreme S), Cambodia, C & S Laos and Vietnam (except N), perhaps also extreme S Myanmar (Tenasserim#R).

Introduced in Israel (Tel Aviv).

Descriptive notes

22 cm. Small myna with mostly rather pale plumage, forehead and crown feathers hackled and elongate. Adult has forehead and crown pale grey with slight pinkish tinge, rest of... read more

Voice

Loud, harsh “chew-ii”, “tchew-iri-tchew-iri-tchieuw” and similar; also chattering calls during... read more

Habitat

Open grassland, gardens and playing fields, cultivated areas and scrub, semi-desert, also large... read more

Food and feeding

Diet presumably includes fruit and insects. Forages mainly on ground, but also in trees. In pairs and small flocks. Large, noisy communal... read more

Breeding

Season Apr–Nov; multi-brooded. Nest a large untidy mass of vegetation, placed in hole in tree, under house eaves or in thatched roof. No... read more

Movements

Resident. Some local movements suggested by variable occurrence in particular areas. Records in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Locally common; very common in disturbed habitats in SE Thailand. This species has a very large range. Its population size has not... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Vinous-breasted Myna (Acridotheres leucocephalus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1344002 on 23 February 2019).